2017 Panto Insider - AWARD WINNERS 

 

1. Pantomime of the Year

Winner:  Dick Whittington – Birmingham Hippodrome - Qdos

2nd: Dick Whittington – Marlowe Theatre Canterbury - Evolution

3rd: Cinderella – Regent Theatre Stoke - FFE


































2. Best Leading Female


Winner: Olivia Birchenough – Cinderella – Floral Pavillion New Brighton – UK Productions

2nd: Cara Dudgeon – Cinderella – Derby Arena - PHA

3rd: Rhiannon Chesterman – Cinderella – Bristol Hippodrome - FFE

 
3. Best Leading Male

 
Winner: Joe McElderry – Aladdin – Wolverhampton Grand - Qdos

2nd: Lee Mead – Cinderella – London Palladium - Qdos

3rd: Ben Adams – Aladdin – Manchester Opera House - FFE

 

4. Best Lead Comedian

 
Winner: Matt Slack – Dick Whittington – Birmingham Hippodrome - Qdos

2nd: Stephen Mulhurn – Dick Whittington – Marlowe Theatre – Canterbury - Evolution

3rd: Jarred Christmas – Cinderella – Bristol Hippodrome - FFE

 
5. Best Male Baddie

 
Winner: John Barr - Dick Whittington - Marlowe Theatre Canterbury - Evolution


2nd: Tom Lister – Peter Pan – Gordon Craig Stevenage – Jordan Productions

3rd: Shaun Williamson – Peter Pan – The Hawth Crawley - Evolution

 
6. Best Dame

 
Winner: Damian Williams – Snow White –  Lyceum Theatre Sheffield - Evolution

2nd: Michael Batchelor – Peter Pan – The Hawth Crawley - Evolution

3rd: Tony Maudsley – Jack & the Beanstalk – Theatre Royal Nottingham - Qdos

 
7. Best Female Baddie

 
Winner: Wendi Peters – Snow White – Lyceum Theatre Sheffield - Evolution

2nd: Sam Womack – Dick Whittington – Theatre MK - FFE

3rd: Leanne Campbell – Snow White – Liverpool Empire - FFE

 
8. Best Supporting Male (Dandini / Prince etc.)

 
Winner: Julian Clary – Cinderella – London Palladium - Qdos


2nd: Samuel Holmes – Cinderella – Bristol Hippodrome - FFE

3rd: Ian Stroughair – Cinderella – Regent Theatre Stoke - FFE

 
9. Best Fairy

Winner: Lisa Davina Phillip – Dick Whittington – Marlowe Theatre – Canterbury - Evolution


2nd: Amanda Holden – Cinderella – London Palladium - Qdos

3rd: Elaine Mackenzie Ellis – Cinderella – Kings Glasgow - FFE

 
10. Best Ugly Sisters

 Winner: Christian Patterson & Simon Nehan – Regent Stoke - FFE

2nd: Oliver Gray & Dean Horner – Derby Arena - PHA

3rd: Gregor Fisher & Tony Roper – Glasgow Kings - FFE

 

11. Best Special Effects

 Winner: Upside Down Moped – Cinderella – London – TWINS FX - Qdos


2nd: Carriage to the Ball – Cinderella – Newcastle Theatre Royal – TWINS FX - Qdos

3rd: Krankie Eating Shark – Dick Whittington – Birmingham Hippodrome – TWINS FX - Qdos

 
12. Best Musical Score

 
Winner: Cinderella – London Palladium – Gary Hind - Qdos

2nd: Peter Pan – Bradford Alhambra – Gary Hind - Qdos

3rd: Dick Whittington – Birmingham Hippodrome – Gary Hind - Qdos

 
13. Best Dame Costume

 Winner: Michael Batchelor – Peter Pan – The Hawth Crawley - Evolution

2nd: Morgan Brind – Cinderella – Loughborough Town Hall – Little Wolf Entertainment

3rd: Andrew Ryan – Dick Whittington – Birmingham Hippodrome - Qdos

 
14. Best Scene

Winner: Twelve Days – Dick Whittington - Birmingham Hippodrome - Qdos

2nd: What Makes Britain Great – Dick Whittington – Marlowe Theatre Canterbury - Evolution

3rd: Twist & Pulse Routine – Peter Pan – Gordon Craig Theatre Stevenage – Jordan Productions

 
15: Best Script

Winner: Cinderella – Regent Theatre Stoke-  FFE

2nd: Cinderella – Loughborough Town Hall – Little Wolf

3rd: Sleeping Beauty - Towngate Theatre Basildon - Brad Fitt

 
16. Best Songsheet

Winner: Cinderella – Loughborough Town Hall – Little Wolf


2nd: Dick Whittington – Birmingham Hippodrome - Qdos

3rd: Sleeping Beauty – Anvil Arts Basingstoke – UK Productions

 

17. Best Entrance

 Winner:  Damian Williams – Painted In – Sheffield Lyceum - Evolution


2nd: Amanda Holden / Chris Hayward – Cinderella – Flying Entrance - Qdos

3rd: Clive Webb & Danny Adams – Space Car – Newcastle - Qdos

 

18. Best Staging & Set

 Winner: Cinderella – London Palladium - Qdos


2nd: Cinderella – York Theatre Royal – In House

3rd: Cinderella – Loughborough Town Hall – Little Wolf

 

19. Best Overall Costumes

 Winner: Cinderella - London Palladium - Qdos

2nd: Dick Whittington – Birmingham Hippodrome - Qdos

3rd: Peter Pan – The Hawth Crawley - Evolution

 
23. Director of the Year

 Winner: Michael Harrison – Cinderella – London Palladium - Qdos


2nd: Michael Harrison – Dick Whittington – Birmingham Hippodrome - Qdos

3rd: Anthony Houghton – Cinderella – Bristol Hippodrome - FFE

 
24. Best Act within a Pantomime

 Winner: Twist & Pulse – Peter Pan – Gordon Craig Theatre Stevenage – Jordan Productions


2nd: Vladimir Georgievsky – Dick Whittington – Marlowe Theatre Canterbury - Evolution

3rd: Yuri Kanagin – Snow White – Lyceum Theatre Sheffield - Evolution

 

25. Best Choreography

Winner: Sleeping Beauty – Towngate Theatre Basildon


2nd: Cinderella – London Palladium - Qdos

3rd: Cinderella – Bristol Hippodrome - FFE




26. LIFE TIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD


THE KRANKIES - Panto perfection year after year