Pantoinsider.com  Awards 2016


Nominations


Final nominations will be confirmed on Sunday 24th January 2016, with Winners announced that evening.


Shows seen after 10th January 2016 will STILL be eligible for nominations, and these will be added on 24th January 2016.


Categories 


1. Pantomime of the Year

- Nominations Announced on 24th January 2016


2. Best Leading Female

- Eloise Davies - Cinderella - Manchester - FFE

- Aimie Atkinson - Princess Jasmine - MK - FFE

- Rhiannon Chesterman - Cinderella - Richmond - FFE


3. Best Leading Male

- Andrew Derbyshire - Prince Charming - Richmond - FFE

- Ben Adams - Aladdin - Milton Keynes - FFE

- Shannon Paul Lane - Stoke on Trent - FFE


4. Best Leading Comedian

- Jarred Christmas - Smee - Wimbledon - FFE

- Danny Posthill - Buttons - Northampton  - Qdos

- Danny Adams - Dick - Newcastle - Qdos


5. Best Male Baddie

- Scott Maslem - Abanazer - Bromley - UK Productions

- Christian Patterson - Hook - Stoke on Trent - FFE

- Marcus Brigstocke - Hook - Wimbledon - FFE


6. Best Female Baddie

- Rita Simmonds - Wicked Queen - Canterbury - Evolution

- Melanie Masson - Queen Rat - Aylesbury - FFE

- Anita Dobson - Wicked Queen - Woking - FFE


7. Best Dame

- Brad Fitt - Dolly the Cook - Shrewsbury - Evolution

- Ben Roddy - Nurse Nellie - Canterbury - Evolution

- Leon Craig - Widow Twankey - Derby - Paul Holman


8. Best Supporting Male

 - Samuel Holmes - Dandini - Manchester - FFE

- Chris Nelson - Alderman Fitzwarren  - Aylesbury - FFE

- Phil Holden - PC Pong - Theatre MK - FFE

- Anthony Hoggard - Florrie Fitzwarren - Nottingham Playhouse - In House


9. Best Fairy

- Jess Robinson - Slave of the Ring - Bromley - UK Productions

- Amanda Coutts - Tinkerbell - Stoke on Trent - FFE

- Fran Mills - Tinkerbell - Wimbledon - FFE


10. Best Ugly Sisters

 - David Robbins & Martin Ramsdin - Southend - Qdos - WINNER 

- Matthew Kelly & Matthew Rixon - Richmond - FFE

- Danny Potts & Phil Corbett - Darlington - Qdos


11. Best Pantomime Newcomer

 - Torvill & Dean - Fairy Godparents - Manchester - FFE

- Marc Pickering - Abanazer - Theatre MK - FFE

- Lisa Davina Phillip - Fairy Godmother - Croydon - Evolution


12. Best Special Effects

- Man Eating Shark - Twins FX - Newcastle - Qdos

- Upside Down Carpet for 2 - Twins FX - Birmingham - Qdos

- King Rat - Twins FX - Newcastle - Qdos


13. Best Score

- Peter Pan - Stoke on Trent - FFE

- Dick Whittington - Newcastle - Qdos

- Aladdin - Bromley - UK Productions


14. Best Dame Costume

- Ben Roddy - Canterbury - Helter Skelter - Evolution

- Chris Hayward - Newcastle - Fishbowl - Qdos

- Christopher Biggins - Nottingham - Cherries - Qdos


15. Best Scene

- Hook is Pan - Christian Patterson & Jonny Wilkes - Stoke on Trent - FFE

- Rocking Galley - Brad Fitt & Ben Thornton - Shrewsbury - Evolution

- Hook is Wendy - Christian Patterson & Jonny Wilkes -  Stoke on Trent - FFE


16. Best Script

- Dick Whittington - Shrewsbury - Paul Hendy & Emily Wood - Evolution

- Peter Pan - Stoke on Trent - Christian Patterson - FFE

- Peter Pan - Wimbledon - Eric Potts - FFE


17. Best Songsheet

- Chris Jarvis - HAPPY - Richmond - FFE

- Mark James - Wishee Washee Woo - UK Production

- Kev Orkian - Old Mc Donald - MK - FFE


18. Best Entrance

- Verne Troyer - Big Boxes - Wimbledon - FFE

- Andy Collins - VT - Aylesbury - FFE

- Ben Roddy - VT & Abseil - Evolution


19. Best Set

- Dick Whittington - Signal Box Theatre - York - In House

- Aladdin - Birmingham Hippodrome - Qdos

- Beauty & the Beast - Belgrade Theatre - Coventry - Imagine


20. Best Overall Costumes

- Dick Whittington - Signal Box Theatre - York - In House

- Dick Whittington - Playhouse Nottingham  - In House

- Aladdin - Birmingham - Qdos


21. Best One Liner - no nominations just winner


22. Panto of the Year by Company (alphabetical order)

      a. Evolution  - Canterbury - Snow White - WINNER

      b. FFE -

      c. Other - Bromley - Aladdin - WINNER

      d. Qdos -


23. Best After Show Social

- Newcastle

- Milton Keynes

- Southend


24. Funniest unscripted moment of the year - no nominations just winner


25. Lifetime Achievement Award - for service to Pantomime


26. Worst Legroom


27. Fish out of Water


28. Director of the Year


- Jonny Wilkes & Christian Patterson - Stoke - Peter Pan - FFE

- Chris Nelson - Aylesbury - Dick Whittington - FFE

- Michael Harrison - Newcastle - Dick Whittington  - Qdos


29. Best Act Within A Panto


- Doobie Duck - Darlington - Qdos

- Roller Skaters - Canterbury - Evolution

- Flawless - Wimbldeon - FFE


30. Special Mentions 


The following may not have won major awards, but get special mentions for the following reasons ....

‚Äč

- Wilkes Academy - Sensational Performances from ALL their talented students. A tribute to their teachers.

- Simon Nehan - first time as a Dame and was absolutely Sensational

- Lloyd Hollet - for the amazing Freddie Mercury Scene - Canterbury