2016 Panto Insider - AWARD WINNERS 




​1. Pantomime of the Year


Winner:  Peter Pan - Stoke on Trent - First Family Entertainment



















2nd: Peter Pan - Wimbledon - First Family Entertainment

3rd: Snow White - Canterbury - Evolution



2. Best Leading Female


Winner: Rhiannon Chesterman - Cinderella - Richmond - First Family Entertainment

2nd: Aimie Atkinson - Princess Jasmine - Aladdin - Milton Keynes - First Family Entertainment

3rd: Eloise Davies - Cinderella - Manchester - First Family Entertainment



​3. Best Leading Male


Winner: Ben Adams - Aladdin - Milton Keynes - First Family Entertainment

2nd: Andrew Derbyshire - Prince Charming - Richmond - First Family Entertainment

3rd: Shannon Paul Lane - Peter Pan - Stoke on Trent - First Family Entertainment


4. Best Lead Comedian


Winner: Jarred Christmas - Smee - Peter Pan - Wimbledon - First Family Entertainment

2nd: Danny Posthill - Buttons - Cinderella - Northampton - Qdos

3rd: Danny Adams - Dick Whittington - Newcastle upon Tyne - Qdos


5. Best Male Baddie


Winner: Christian Patterson - Captain Hook - Stoke on Trent - First Family Entertainment






















2nd: Marcus Brigstocke - Captain Hook - Wimbledon - First Family Entertainment

3rd: Scott Maslen - Abanazer - Bromley - UK Productions


6. Best Dame


​Winner: Leon Craig - Widow Twankey - Derby - PHA

























2nd: Ben Roddy - Nurse Nellie - Canterbury - Evolution

3rd: Brad Fitt - Dolly the Cook - Shrewsbury - Evolution


7. Best Female Baddie


Winner: Rita Simonds - Wicked Queen - Canterbury - Evolution

2nd: Melanie Masson - Queen Rat - Aylesbury - First Family Entertainment

3rd: Anita Dobson - Wicked Queen - Woking - First Family Entertainment


8. Best Supporting Male


Winner: Anthony Hoggard - Florrie Fitzwarren - Nottingham Playhouse - In House

2nd: Samuel Holmes - Dandini - Manchester Opera House - First Family Entertainment

3rd: Phil Holden - PC Pong - Milton Keynes - First Family Entertainment


9. Best Fairy


Winner: Fran Mills - Tinkerbell - Wimbledon - First Family Entertainment

2nd: Amanda Coutts - Tinkerbell - Stoke on Trent - First Family Entertainment

3rd: Jess Robinson - Slave of the Ring - Bromley - UK Productions


10. Best Ugly Sisters


Winner: David Robbins & Martin Ramsdin - Southend on Sea - Qdos

2nd: Danny Potts & Phil Corbett - Darlington - Qdos

3rd: Matthew Kelly & Matthew Rixon - Richmond - First Family Entertainment


11. Best Pantomime Newcomer


Winner: Marc Pickering - Abanazer - Milton Keynes - First Family Entertainment

2nd: Lisa Davina Philip - Fairy Godmother - Fairfield Halls, Croydon - Evolution

3rd: Matthew Chase - Jack - Nottingham Playhouse - In House


12. Best Special Effects


Winner: Man Eating Shark - TWINS FX - Newcastle Theatre Royal - Qdos



























2nd: Upside Down Carpet for Two - TWINS FX - Birmingham Hippodrome - Qdos

3rd: Giant Rat - TWINS FX - Newcastle Theatre Royal - Qdos


13. Best Musical Score


Winner: Aladdin - Churchill Theatre Bromley - UK Productions

2nd: Dick Whittington - Theatre Royal Newcastle - Qdos

3rd: Peter Pan - Regent Theatre Stoke - FFE


14. Best Dame Costume


Winner: Ben Roddy  - Helter Skelter - Shrewsbury - Evolution



























2nd: Chris Hayward - Fish Bowl - Theatre Royal Newcastle - Qdos

3rd: Christopher Biggins - Cherries - Nottingham - Qdos


15. Best Scene


Winner: Rocking Galley - Brad Fitt & Ben Thornton - Shrewsbury - Evolution

2nd: Hook is Pan - Christian Patterson & Jonny Wilkes - Stoke - First Family Entertainment

3rd: Hook is Wendy - Christian Patterson & Jonny Wilkes - Stoke - First Family Entertainment


16: Best Script


Winner: Christian Patterson  -Peter Pan - Stoke on Trent - First Family Entertainment

2nd: Paul Hendy & Emily Wood - Dick Whittington - Shrewsbury - Evolution

3rd: Eric Potts - Peter Pan - Wimbledon - First Family Entertainment


17. Best Songsheet


Winner: Mark James - Wishee Washee Woo - Bromley - UK Productions

2nd: Chris Jarvis - HAPPY - Richmond - First Family Entertaiment

3rd: Kev Orkian - Old McDonald - Milton Keynes - First Family Entertainment


18. Best Entrance


Winner: Ben Roddy - VT & Abseiling - Canterbury - Evolution

2nd: Verne Troyer - Big Boxes from Pirates R Us - Wimbledon - First Family Entertainment

3rd: Andy Collins - VT - Aylesbury - First Family Entertainment


19. Best Staging & Set


Winner: Signal Box Theatre York (York Theatre Royal) Dick Whittington - In House














































Photos with thanks to Theatre Royal York Marketing Department








































2nd: Aladdin - Birmingham Hippodrome - Qdos

3rd: Dick Whittington - Nottingham Playhouse - In House


20. Best Overall Costumes


Winner: Dick Whittington - York Theatre Royal - In House

2nd: Dick Whittington - Nottingham Playhouse - In House

3rd: Aladdin - Birmingham Hippodrome - Qdos


21: Best One Liner


Winner: Danny Adams - Theatre Royal Newcastle - Qdos


Dick Whittington " Oh Rita you're so glamorous, and your costumes are so silly, but the one thing that I'd like to know, is where do you put your.."


Spirit of the Tyne " DICK !"


22. Panto of the Year by Company


Evolution - Canterbury - Snow White

​First Family Entertainment - Stoke on Trent - Peter Pan

Other - Bromley - Aladdin - UK Productions

Qdos - Dick Whittington - Newcastle Upon Tyne



23. Best After Show Social


Winner: Milton Keynes - with Phil Holden, Marc Pickering, Aimie Atkinson, Holly Brewer & Ben Adams



















24. Funniest Unscripted Moment of the Year


Winner: Jonny Wilkes - Basic Instinct - Crotch Rip !! Followed by Christian Patterson singing "There's a worm at the bottom of the garden".


25. LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT TO PANTOMIME


This inaugural award goes this year to the Comedian I have been watching the longest in pantomime. The comedian, who made me fall in love with Pantomime, and the comedian who has been delighting the sell out crowds at his local theatre for year after year after year. To me he is the Pantomime King.....


Mr Billy Pearce









26. Director of the Year


Winner: Chris Nelson - Dick Whittington - Aylesbury - First Family Entertainment

2nd: Christian Patterson & Jonny Wilkes - Peter Pan - Stoke on Trent - FFE

3rd: Michael Harrison - Dick Whittington - Newcastle - Qdos


27. Best Act within a Pantomime


​Winner: Flawless - Peter Pan - Wimbledon - First Family Entertainment

2nd: Roller Skaters - Snow White - Canterbury - Evolution

3rd: Doobie Duck - Cinderella - Darlington - Qdos


28. Special Mentions


Wilkes Academy - Sensational performances from all their talented students. A tribute to themselves and their teachers.


Simon Nehan - Fist time as a Dame and was absolutely Sensational


Lloyd Hollet - for the amazing Freddie Mercury Scene - Canterbury


Anthony Hoggard - Pranking as The Cat !!


Kevin Cruise - for getting me to do the UPTOWN FUNK on stage !!  B@$@$D !!!!!!!



29: Worst Leg Room


Winner: Rotherham Civic Theatre !! My knees have never been the same !!


The Final Famous Award that No One Wants ....



30. The 2016 Fish out of Water Award goes to ....


Free Radio's Foxy & Giuliano - Ugly Sisters at Barclaycard Arena - Absolutely AWFUL !!!!!